Featured

Katy Christian Magazine’s 2014 Voter’s Guide

By  | 

This issue, we’re highlighting our endorsements for local, regional, and state-wide races. We believe that Christians have the opportunity to make a difference in the political process and we encourage you to participate by voting, volunteering, or getting involved. 

United States Senator

Steve Stockman

U.S. Representative District 7

John Culberson

U.S. Representative District 10

Michael McCaul          

U.S. Representative District 22

Pete Olson 

Governor

Greg Abbott        

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick        

Attorney General

Barry Smitherman        

Comptroller

Glenn Hegar        

Land Commissioner

George P. Bush        

Agriculture Commissioner

Sid Miller        

Railroad Commissioner

Ryan Sitton        

Chief Justice Supreme Court

Robert Talton        

Justice Supreme Court Place 6

Jeff Brown          

Justice Supreme Court Place 7

Jeff Boyd          

Justice Supreme Court Place 8

Sharon McCally        

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 3

Bert Richardson        

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 4

Jani Jo Wood        

Court of Criminal Appeals Place 9

David Newell        

State Board of Education District 4

Dorothy Olmos        

State Senator District 7

Paul Bettencourt        

State Representative Dist. 132

Justin D. Perryman        

Ann Hodge        

State Representative Dist. 149

Nghi T. Ho        

State Representative Dist. 150

Debbie Riddle   

Chief Justice 14th Court of Appeals

Kem Thompson Frost          

Justice 1st Court of Appeals Place 3

Russell Lloyd        

Justice 1st Court of Appeals Place 5

Laura Carter Higley          

Justice 14th Court of Appeals Place 4

Marc Brown          

Justice 14th Court of Appeals Place 7

Ken Wise          

District Judge 55th District

Jeff Shadwick          

District Judge 113th District

Michael Landrum          

District Judge 157th District

Randy Wilson          

District Judge 180th District

Catherine Evans          

District Judge 182nd District

Jeannine Barr          

District Judge 183rd District

Vanessa Velasquez          

District Judge 184th District

Jan Krocker          

District Judge 185th District

Susan Brown          

District Judge 189th District

Bill Burke          

District Judge 190th District

Patricia J. Kerrigan          

District Judge 208th District

Denise Collins          

District Judge 209th District

Mike McSpadden          

District Judge 228th District

Marc Carter          

District Judge 230th District

Brad Hart          

District Judge 232nd District

Mary Lou Keel          

District Judge 234th District

Wesley Ward          

District Judge 245th District

Roy L. Moore          

District Judge 246th District

Charley Prine        

District Judge 247th District

John Schmude        

District Judge 248th District

Katherine Cabaniss          

District Judge 257th District

Judy Warne          

District Judge 262nd District

Denise Bradley          

District Judge 263rd District

Robert Summerlin        

District Judge 269th District

Dan Hinde          

District Judge 270th District

Brent Gamble 

District Judge 280th District

Lynn Bradshaw Hull          

District Judge 281st District

Sylvia Matthews          

District Judge 295th District

Caroline E. Baker          

District Judge 334th District, Unexpired Term

Grant Dorfman          

Family District Judge 308th District

James Lombardino          

Family District Judge 309th District

Sheri Y. Dean          

Family District Judge 310th District

Lisa A. Millard          

Family District Judge 311th District

Denise Pratt          

Anthony Magdaleno        

Family District Judge 312th District

David Farr          

Family District Judge 313th District

Glenn Devlin          

Family District Judge 314th District

John F. Phillips          

Family District Judge 315th District

Michael “Mike” Schneider          

District Attorney

Devon Anderson          

County Judge

Ed Emmett      

County Civil Court at Law No. 1

Debra Ibarra Mayfield          

County Civil Court at Law No. 2

Theresa Chang          

County Civil Court at Law No. 3

Linda Storey          

County Civil Court at Law No. 4

Roberta Lloyd          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 1

Paula Goodhart          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 2

Bill Harmon          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 3

Natalie C. Fleming          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 4

John Clinton          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 5

Margaret Stewart Harris          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 6

Larry Standley          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 7

Pam Derbyshire          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 8

Jay Karahan          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 9

Analia Wilkerson          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 10

Tonya Rolland McLaughlin        

County Criminal Court at Law No. 11

Diane Bull          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 12

Robin Brown          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 13

Don Smyth          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 14

Mike Fields          

County Criminal Court at Law No. 15

Jean Spradling Hughes          

County Probate Court No. 1

Loyd Wright          

County Probate Court No. 2

Mike Wood          

County Probate Court No. 3

Rory Robert Olsen          

County Probate Court No. 4

Christine Riddle Butts          

District Clerk

Chris Daniel          

County Clerk

Stan Stanart          

County Treasurer

Orlando Sanchez          

County School Trustee At Large Place 5

Mike Wolfe        

County School Trustee At Large Place 7

Dianne Williams        

County Commissioner Pct. 2

Jack Morman          

County Commissioner Pct. 4

R. Jack Cagle          

Justice of the Peace Pct. 5, Place 2

Jeff Williams          

Harris County Republican Party Chairman

Jared Woodfill          

You must be logged in to post a comment Login