Featured

Katy Christian Magazine’s 2018 Voter Guide

By  | 

This issue, we’re highlighting our endorsements for local, regional, and state-wide races. We believe that Christians have the opportunity to make a difference in the political process and we encourage you to participate by voting, volunteering, or getting involved.

Harris County

U.S. Senator
Ted Cruz

U.S. Representative, District 2
Dan Crenshaw

U.S. Representative, District 7
John Culberson

U.S. Representative, District 10
Michael T. McCaul

U.S. Representative, District 22
Pete Olson

Governor
Greg Abbott

Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick

Attorney General
Ken Paxton

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar

Comm. of the Gen. Land Office
George P. Bush

Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid Miller

Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick

Supreme Court, Place 2
Jimmy Blacklock

Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine

Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Brown

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Michelle Slaughter

State Senator, District 7
Paul Bettencourt

State Senator, District 15
Randy Orr

State Senator, District 17
Joan Huffman

State Representative, District 132
Mike Schofield

State Representative, District 133
Jim Murphy

State Representative, District 135
Gary Elkins

State Representative, District 138
Dwayne Bohac

State Representative, District 150
Valoree Swanson

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Jane Bland

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Harvey Brown

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 7
Terry Yates

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 8
Michael Massengale

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals District, Place 9
Jennifer Caughey

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
Brett Busby

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 4
Marc Brown

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 5
Martha Hill Jamison

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 6
Bill Boyce

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals District, Place 8
John Donovan

District Judge, 55th Judicial District
Jeff Shadwick

District Judge, 113th Judicial District
Michael Landrum

District Judge, 157th Judicial District
Randy Wilson

District Judge, 180th Judicial District
Catherine Evans

District Judge, 182nd Judicial District
Jesse McClure

District Judge, 183rd Judicial District
Vanessa Velasquez

District Judge, 184th Judicial District
Reneé Magee

District Judge, 185th Judicial District
Stacey W. Bond

District Judge, 189th Judicial District
Sharon Hemphill

District Judge, 190th Judicial District
Debra Ibarra Mayfield

District Judge, 208th Judicial District
Denise Collins

District Judge, 209th Judicial District
Mike McSpadden

District Judge, 228th Judicial District
Marc Carter

District Judge, 230th Judicial District
Brad Hart

District Judge, 232nd Judicial District
Kristin M. Guiney

District Judge, 234th Judicial District
Wesley Ward

District Judge, 245th Judicial District
Roy L. Moore

District Judge, 246th Judicial District
Charley Prine

District Judge, 247th Judicial District
John Schmude

District Judge, 248th Judicial District
Katherine Cabaniss

District Judge, 257th Judicial District
Melanie Flowers

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District
Tammy J. Thomas

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District
Charles Johnson

District Judge, 269th Judicial District
Dan Hinde

District Judge, 270th Judicial District
Brent Gamble

District Judge, 280th Judicial District
Angelina Gooden

District Judge, 281st Judicial District
Sylvia Matthews

District Judge, 295th Judicial District
Michelle Fraga

District Judge, 308th Judicial District
James Lombardino

District Judge, 309th Judicial District
Sheri Y. Dean

District Judge, 310th Judicial District
Lisa A. Millard

District Judge, 311th Judicial District
Alicia Franklin York

District Judge, 312th Judicial District
David Farr

District Judge, 313th Judicial District
Glenn Devlin

District Judge, 314th Judicial District
John F. Phillips

District Judge, 315th Judicial District
Michael “Mike” Schneider

County Judge
Ed Emmett

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law, Court No. 1
Clyde Raymond Leuchtag

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law, Court No. 2
Erin Swanson

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law, Court No. 3
Linda Storey

Judge, County Civil Court-at-Law, Court No. 4
Sophia Mafrige

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 1
Paula Goodhart

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 2
Bill Harmon

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 3
Natalie C. Fleming

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 4
John Clinton

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 5   
Xavier Alfaro

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 6
Linda Garcia

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 7
Pam Derbyshire

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 8
Dan Simons

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 9
John Wakefield

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 10
Dan Spjut

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 11
Aaron Burdette

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 12
John Spjut

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 13
Jessica Padilla

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 14
Mike Fields

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No. 15
Roger Bridgwater

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 1
Loyd Wright

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 2
Ray Black

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 3
Rory Robert Olsen

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No. 4
Christine Riddle Butts

District Clerk
Chris Daniel

County Clerk
Stan Stanart

County Treasurer
Orlando Sanchez

County School Trustee, Position 3, At Large
Marc Cowart

County School Trustee, Position 4, Pct. 3
Josh Flynn

County Commissioner Pct. 2
Jack Morman

County Commissioner Pct. 4
R. Jack Cagle

Justice of the Peace Pct. 5, Place 2
Jeff Williams

Fort Bend County

United States Senator
Ted Cruz

United States Rep., Dist. 22
Pete Olson

Governor
Greg Abbott

Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick

Attorney General
Ken Paxton

Comptroller of Public Accounts
Glenn Hegar

Commissioner of the General Land Office
George P. Bush

Commissioner of Agriculture
Sid Miller

Railroad Commissioner
Christi Craddick

State Board of Education, Dist. 7
Matt Robinson

State Senator, Dist. 17
Joan Huffman

State Rep., Dist. 26
D.F. “Rick” Miller

State Rep., Dist. 28
Zohn Zerwas

State Rep., Dist. 85
Phil Stephenson

District Attorney, 268th Judicial Dist.
Cliff Vacek

County Judge
Robert E. “Bob” Hebert

County Commissioner, Pct. 4
James Patterson

County Treasurer
Bill Rickert

District Clerk
Annie Rebecca Elliott

County Clerk
Laura Richard

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
Jimmy Blacklock

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
John Devine

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
Jeff Brown

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
Sharon Keller

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
Barbara Parker Hervey

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
Michelle Slaughter

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals Dist., Place 2
Jane Bland

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals Dist., Place 6
Harvey Brown

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals Dist., Place 7
Terry Yates

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals Dist., Place 8
Michael Massengale

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals Dist., Place 9
Jennifer Caughey

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals Dist., Place 3
Brett Busby

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals Dist., Place 4
Marc Brown

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals Dist., Place 5
Martha Hill Jamison

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals Dist., Place 6
Bill Boyce

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals Dist., Place 8
John Donovan

District Judge, 240th Judicial District
Chad Bridges

District Judge, 268th Judicial District
John “Hawk” Hawkins

District Judge, 328th Judicial District
Walter Armatys

District Judge, 458th Judicial District
Ken Cannata

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1
Chris Morales

Judge, County Court at Law No. 2
Jeffrey A. McMeans

Judge, County Court at Law No. 3
Tricia Krenek

Judge, County Court at Law No. 4
Amy Mitchell

Judge, County Court at Law No. 5
Harold Kennedy

Judge, County Court at Law No. 6
Dean Hrbacek

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1, Place 2
Mary S. Ward

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3
Kelly Nicole Crow

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 4
Justin M. Joyce

You must be logged in to post a comment Login